Privacy policy

SMG recognises the importance of the performance of online technology and how personal information is collected, stored and used. SMG  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act, and understands the importance people place on their personal information.

At SMG, we are committed to ensuring that all information collected by us is treated with the 
appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality. Our employees understand their responsibility to protect and use your personal information correctly.

This privacy policy is intended to provide you with a general explanation of how and when we collect your personal information, and how it is stored and distributed within SMG and takes into account the changes made by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 20th April 2014 and will be reviewed regularly to ensure that it reflects our current information handling practices, legislative changes, and may therefore change from time to time. If we change this privacy policy we will post the changes on our web page so that you are always able to access our most up to date privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We may collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services or activities; or because it is required under relevant law or regulation.

The type of personal information we may ask you for includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, your occupation and other information that is capable of identifying you (including information about your work history and experience in the event that you apply for a position with us). This information is kept and treated as confidential information and will only be used by SMG.

SMG will generally collect information directly from you, using tools such as the internet; via forms; by telephone conversations or emails; or from your authorised representative. There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected from a third party, a publicly available source or by other lawful means, but only if:

  • We have consent from you, or you would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information; or
  • It is necessary for a specific purpose such as executing a function or activity 
in connection with your dealings with SMG Technologies; or
  • Where we are permitted, or required to, by lawful authority.

We will usually notify you about these instances in advance or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after your information has been collected. If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or your authorised representative with the requested services and/or information.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to 
create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

How we deal with unsolicited information

Sometimes we receive unsolicited information from individuals or from other sources. If we determine that we could not have collected the information for one or more of our functions or activities, we will take reasonably practicable steps to re-identify or destroy the information. Alternatively, we will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Disclosure of unsolicited information we hold may be made where required or permitted by law.

How your information is used

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will only collect and hold your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to establish and/or maintain a relationship with you. We may use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing services to you;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations;
  • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services;
  • Providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you (Marketing Material); or
  • Because it is required under relevant law or regulation.

If you do not wish to receive Marketing Material from us you can opt out at any time by contacting us as detailed below.

We do not sell personal information, and we do not give personal information to other organisations unless one or more of the following situations applies:

  • We have consent from you;
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been advised that personal information may be used or disclosed;
  • If the use or disclosure is required by lawful authority; or
  • If the use of disclosure relates to one or more of the Prescribed General Situations under the Privacy Act including, but not limited to, a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or if it is reasonably necessary for law enforcement.

In providing services or information to you, your personal information may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate currently located in Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom.

Protection of information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable and practicable steps to protect your personally information from loss, misuse, modification, disclosure, interference or unauthorised access.

When we no longer need your personal information we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information in a secure manner.

Accessing your personal information

You can request that we provide you with access to information we hold about you or ask us to correct any personal information we hold about you that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. You can contact us by submitting a request in writing to the address set out below. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame following receipt of your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act and as amended from time to time. If complying with your request for access or amendment requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with copies of the information. If we are unable to agree to your request, we will provide you with an
appropriate explanation.

Contact us about your privacy

If you require further information about this policy, SMGs’ management of your personal information, or if you think we may not have complied with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address set out below:

Chief Marketing Officer
Unit 5, 28-30 Florence St, Newstead, QLD 4006
+61 7 3257 3595

If you contact us in relation to your personal information and believe that we have not resolved your request you may apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC) to have your complaint heard and determined.